Browse By

News: QSF Winners of “Renewal”, our Third Annual Flash Fiction Contest Publication

It’s “Renewal” release day, and time to announce the winners of the 2017 QSF Flash Fiction contest for Renewal!

The Winners

Renewal Fireworks***Third Place, Siri Paulson, Urban Renewal
**Second Place, S R Jones, In a Bind

* drumroll *

*First Place, Steve Fuson, Mating Season

Congrats to our winners – the stories were amazing this year.

The Judges

I want to thank our amazing judges:

Angel Martinez
Ben Brock
Jerome Stueart
Clare London

The Publisher and the Artists

I also want to thank Freddy MacKay at Mischief Corner Books for the amazing coordination and formatting.

And the artists, Gus Li, Mila May, and Rebeckah Murray, who added something amazing with their illustrations for the cover (Gus) and for the winning stories (all three).

Order Now

You can now get the eBook and see for yourself what a great batch of stories we have this year:

MCB

Amazon

Kobo: https://www.kobo.com/us/en/ebook/renewal-27

24 Symbols: https://www.24symbols.com/book/x/x/x?id=2333692

Playster: https://play.playster.com/books/10009781386116653/renewal-j-scott-coatsworth

Or get the paperback (the color illustration version will be available in a few days):

https://www.amazon.com/Renewal-Fourth-Annual-Fiction-Contest/dp/1975654366/ref=tmm_pap_title_0?_encoding=UTF8&qid=1505311969&sr=8-1

The Judges’ Choices
and Honorable Mentions

And here are the Judges’ Choices and Honorable Mentions again (alpha by last name):

R R Angell, To Be Seduced is To Be Reborn – HM
‘Nathan Burgoine, First Shift – HM
Foster Bridget Cassidy, Springtime Fae – HM
Lex Chase, When Light Left – HM
Rebecca Cohen, Late Fees – HM
Rory Ni Coileain, Longitudinal Case Study – HM
Zen DiPietro, A Fertile Mind – HM
J.S. Fields, First Commission – HM
Steve Fuson, Mating Season – HM
Lia Harding, Homefront – HM
Emily Horner, Bluebonnets – Judge’s Choice – Scott
S R Jones, In a Bind – HM
Jackie Keswick, Patience – HM
CB Lee, True Love’s Kiss – HM
Kristen Lee, Rings of Blue – HM
Elsa M León, Love Rituals – HM, Judge’s Choice – Jerome
Leigh M. Lorien, Green Burial – HM
Carol March, The Shaman – HM
Siri Paulson, Urban Renewal – HM
Wendy Rathbone, The Groomsman – HM
Stephanie Shaffer, Miss You – HM
Ada Maria Soto, The Dust – Judge’s Choice, Angel
Ginger Streusel, Auto-Renew – HM
Soren Summers, Lament – HM
Robyn Walker, Wrong Daughter – HM, Judge’s Choice – Ben
Eric Alan Westfall, Merry Go Round – HM
E R Zhang, ARC – HM, Judge’s Choice – Clare

The Other Wonderful Stories

And here are all the other wonderful authors in the book (alpha by last name):

Colton Aalto, Third Seat
Kiterie Aine, Gen 2547
Martha J. Allard, Snowless
Tam Ames, Vernalis
Richard Amos, Again
Jeff Baker, Restoration Inc
Redfern Jon Barrett, Alif
Abby Bartle, Werewolf
Joe Baumann, Walkers
Rose Blackthorn, A Circle Has No End
Dustin Blottenberger, Fields
Jaap Boekestein, That Part You Love
Matthew Bright, Below the Hill
L.M. Brown, Upgrades
Michelle Browne, The Birthing Pod
Jenn Burke, Chrysalid
L. Brian Carroll, Rumble
Fenrir Cerebellion, Faulty Resistance
Ross Common, Tattoo Artist
Carey Ford Compton, I Will Be Your Shelter
PW Covington, Dash T
Andi Deacon, The Test of Gold
Vivien Dean, All That Fire
Bey Deckard, Soul Food
Jana Denardo, Falling Waters
Nicole Dennis, Mystic Blossom
Matt Doyle, Torin
Jude Dunn, The Whole World is Watching
J. P. Egry, Coffee Cat
Sarah Einstein, The Witches’ Garden
Tray Ellis, Fresh Start
K.C. Faelan, Ouroboros Undone
Ofelia Gränd, A Fake Cup of Coffee
Sacchi Green, Third Time’s a Charm
M.D. Grimm, Ophiolatry
Nephy Hart, Rebirth of a Dragon
Kelly Haworth, Shedding
Hannah Henry, The Tiger and the Lily
S R Jones, In a Bind – HM
Ellery Jude, The Sprout
Dustin Karpovich, Rainbow Powers
Lin Kelly, The Projector
Jon Keys, Gift of the Little People
Reni Kieffer, New Reign
Mia Koutras, Real Time
Aidee Ladnier, LightHeart
A.M. Leibowitz, Fresh
L.V. Lloyd, The Librarian
Mary E. Lowd, A Jetpack of a Different Color
F.T. Lukens, Checkpoint
Catherine Lundoff, Firebird
Anne McPherson, Brick and Blood
Lloyd A. Meeker, Renewal
Xenia Melzer, The Joys of Death
R.L. Merrill, Exchange
Daniel Mitton, The Unmarked Grave
Eloreen Moon, First Contact
John Moralee, After the Fall
Lyda Morehouse, Murphy’s Landing
RL Mosswood, Molt
E.W. Murks, Chrysalis
Milo Owen, Seeing You
Carrie Pack, Allora’s Kiss
Terry Poole, All Hail the New Queen
Irene Preston, Certified Organic
Shilo Quetchenbach, Blackout
E.J. Russell, Reboot V5.0
Ell Schulman, Take a Third Option
Patricia Scott, Hope’s Renewal
Andrea Felber Seligman, On the Day After the Second Long Rains
Mindy Leana Shuman, Genesys
L M Somerton, Library Fines
A.M. Soto, The Dust – Judge’s Choice, Angel
Andrea Speed, The Return
Andrea Stanet, The Harbinger
Paul Stevens, Winter Idyll
J. Summerset, The Ritual
Naomi Tajedler, Gilgul
Laurie Treacy, Coffee Break
Natsuya Uesugi, Switch
Zev de Valera, The House of Many Windows
J. Alan Veerkamp, Loyalty Index
Brigitte Winter, Sunrise
Alexis Woods, Fealty
Christine Wright, Rejuvenation

Woo hoo! Thanks everyone!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *